Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd
Visit Pembrokeshire Privacy Notice

NOTE:

This Privacy Notice is the transition from the previous environment into the new Destination Management Organisation, it will be amended to better represent the new DMO when it becomes effective after 16th November.

All references to Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd in this Privacy Notice will soon be amended to be Visit Pembrokeshire where appropriate.

 

Introduction

Pembrokeshire Tourism merge into Visit Pembrokeshire

The Destination Pembrokeshire Partnership (DPP) – made up of Pembrokeshire Tourism, Pembrokeshire County Council, PLANED & The Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority – have been working closely together to bring to life Pembrokeshire’s new Destination Management Organisation ‘Visit Pembrokeshire’.

This new Destination Management Organisation (DMO) is the first of its type in Wales bringing together the public, private and third sector to help drive growth and development within this key economic sector.  The new DMO will launch on November 16th 2020.

 

Members Data

Your privacy is important to us

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal data from you. It applies to information we collect about you when joining Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd as a member, booking on to our events, venue hire, or when contacting us for visitor / tourist information.

Under the new Data Protection Act (DPA 2018), we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from our members or anyone else in relation to our activities. We keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your data.

The legal basis for which Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd holds your personal data is legitimate interest for the purposes of managing the membership process and keeping you informed about Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd, tourism industry news and our member events as part of the membership.

Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd will also hold data when processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party to (such as event or venue hire bookings or other services requested) or for any legal obligation to abide by the law.

For the purposes of the DPA the data controller, unless otherwise stated, is Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd, Suite 4, Llanion Cove Offices, Cleddau Reach, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire SA72 6UJ

 

Type of data we collect

Information you give us

This may be from you filling in one of our contact / booking forms (see online forms below), or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise such as social media. This includes information you provide when you complete a membership application form, when you amend your personal details or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and financial.

Information we collect about you

Cookies – Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies at www.holiday-pembrokeshire.co.uk to collect and store information when you visit our website for analytical purposes. This is in relation to website traffic and/or improvement of traffic and visitor experience using third party service Google Analytics. The data collected is collated and is anonymous and we never try to identify an individual. You may turn off cookies in your browser to prevent information being collected when visiting our website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit AllAboutCookies.org.

Other websites we Publish – WordPress – – Pembrokeshiretourismawards.net is on the self hosted version at WordPress.org and hosted by KRYSTAL https://krystal.co.uk. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the sites, for example the number of users viewing pages on the sites, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

Email data – We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our eNewsletters. We use Mailchimp to store our mailing lists and to gather statistics on number of emails opened and clicks in order to help improve our eNewsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimps Privacy statement. You can unsubscribe from the eNewsletter at any time you wish by clicking the unsubscribe button that appears at the bottom of all of our eNewsletters or by contacting us on us on 01646 622228 or info@holiday-pembrokeshire.co.uk

Surveys – We occasionally survey our members to better understand their needs and opinions of the tourism trade. Surveys are optional and anonymous.

Information provided from other sources

Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd is often involved in projects jointly with partners and as such may obtain information from project partners.

 

How we use your information

What we do with the information you provide us

Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd Membership

  • To process and administer Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd membership
  • To communicate to you about lobbying, industry news & to make you aware of events and workshops, (particularly ones organised by us for our members)
  • In house research and statistics
  • To make you aware of offers and opportunities provided by your fellow members
  • To communicate to you about any changes in our service

Information requests

  • Membership – To provide you with information about joining Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd
  • To provide you with any other requested information

 

What we do with the information we collect about you

To make visual and technical improvements to our website by better understanding how it is being used and how effectively.

To provide a better membership experience

 

Information provided from other sources

Any information from project partners is solely for use related to any project we are undertaking.

 

Disclosing your information

Sharing your data:

Provided you have given us consent then we may share details with:

  • Business or project partners
  • Other members of Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd

Disclosure:

We may disclose your information to third parties if:

  • You have given us consent to
  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

 

How data is stored and data retention periods

All completed membership / booking forms will be retained (securely in our office or office computer) for six years in line with current contract law. Some limited information will be retained in line with HMRC requirements for financial records for up to 7 years.

Letters – will be retained securely within the premises for no more than 12 months, unless subject to legal action.

People who email us – We use Gmail which uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) to automatically encrypt your incoming and outgoing emails but this only works if the email providers of both the sender and the recipient always use TLS. Users can prevent messages from being sent or received unless they are S/MIME encrypted or signed.  If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Social Media – We manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will not be shared with any other organisations unless instructed to do so.

Online Forms – We collect membership join requests, event / workshop bookings using third party service Google Forms. Google has also published its commitment to GDPR (DPA 2018) Compliance – Read here

Website – Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site in order to update your website listing, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Your business name and email, and password are stored on our website for as long as you are a member of Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd or until you ask us to remove your details.

Surveys – From time to time we may survey members of Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd regarding industry issues or to determine the needs of the trade. We do this using third party service Google Forms  (see Online Forms above). Survey data is anonymous and is kept indefinitely.

eNewsletter mailing list: We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our eNewsletters and store a copy of our mailing list (we also keep a backup locally on the office computer. For more information, please see Mailchimps Privacy statement. You can unsubscribe from the eNewsletter at any time you wish by clicking the unsubscribe button that appears at the bottom of all of our eNewsletters or by contacting us on 01646 622228 or info@holiday-pembrokeshire.co.uk

By joining Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd you are subscribing to a service that includes contacting you via email about membership, member’s events, industry news etc. We will hold your email address on our email list for as long as you are a member of Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd or for as long as you choose to subscribe to the mailing list. You can unsubscribe or re-subscribe at any time.

Processing Payments – We use third party provider GoCardless to manage our payment processing and as such we store your name, business address and contact details on GoCardless in order to be able to process membership renewals. GoCardless is committed to GDPR compliance and its updated privacy policy can be viewed here

Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd will never keep a copy of your credit/debit card details

We will hold your data on GoCardless for as long as you are a member of Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd or until you ask us to remove it. However, as mentioned above we may still need to keep some information outside of GoCardless, such as invoices, in line with HMRC requirements.

Hardcopies – any paper hardcopies of personal information are stored securely out of sight in our office and accessed only by Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd staff.

Membership database – This is stored on our office PC securely. We consider any business to be a member up to 3 months after the end of their renewal date, after which, if you have not renewed your membership you will be contacted to confirm if you still wish to be a member. We keep a record of past members on the database indefinitely should they wish to re-join at any time as is often the case. You can amend / remove information we hold about you as per your rights defined below.

 

Newsletter Subscribers

Your privacy is important to us

If you sign up to the Visit Pembrokeshire newsletter then we will only use your personal information to administer your email account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We will send you news and information that we feel will be of interest to you from time to time based on your interest and holiday companion preferences or your geographical location.

If you also consent to be contacted for research purposes then you may be selected to receive a tourism-related research questionnaire from time to time and completing the annual survey questionnaire is voluntary.

In this case, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent expressed by selecting an adequate checkbox when subscribing to the newsletter.

You are always free to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us or you can contact us using the details below.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The data provided in the newsletter subscription form will be stored in the mailing system database for the duration of the website activity unless you decide not to receive the newsletter which will result in deleting the data from the database.

 

All Users

Your rights

Under the DPA 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. Individual’s rights are:

  • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

More information on these rights can be found here

 

Accessing information

Under the DPA 2018 you have the right to view and / or correct any data held about you. Any such request will be fulfilled within 30 days and will be free of charge. Information provided to you will be in a clear, legible format.

 

Complaints regarding our processing of your data

If you think that we have not followed our privacy policy in some way, we will do our best to help you resolve the issue – Contact us on 01646 622228 or info@holiday-pembrokeshire.co.uk

You can also file a complaint with the relevant data protection agency, which in United Kingdom is the ICO – Information Commissioners Office.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was updated on 29/05/2019.

 

Contacting Us

Address: Pembrokeshire Tourism Ltd, Suite 4, Llanion Cove Offices, Cleddau Reach, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire SA72 6UJ

Telephone: 01646 622228
Email: info@holiday-pembrokeshire.co.uk

 

Covid-19

Please read the latest Welsh Government Covid-19 guidelines and frequently asked questions here.